Cloning of UC4 from production to non production for testing workflow

Hi Experts,
I have environment UC4 version 9.000A production and non production i would like to take back and restore on non production please guide me with step by step, basically i am Oracle Apps DBA and i am new to Automic / UC4.

Syed  

Comments

  • Wolfgang BruecklerWolfgang Brueckler Developer LV3 EXAutomicPosts: 1,049 Innovator ✭✭✭✭✭✭
    edited February 27
    If its just one client I would recommend using Client Copy

    https://docs.automic.com/documentation/WEBHELP/English/AWA/11.2/AE/11.2/All Guides/help.htm#uczadq.htm?TocPath=Administration%20Guide|Utilities|AE%20DB%20Client%20Copy|_____0

    For all other operations with DB and Automation Engine you would need an experienced Automic Admin.
    Wolfgang Brückler
    Developer Lv. 3
    AE 11.2/ORA11G/Linux
  • Antoine SauteronAntoine Sauteron ViennaPosts: 691Automic Moderator, Team Automic mod
    edited February 27
    Hello @Imtiyaz Syed

    Do you want to make a copy of the complete production environment to non-prod ?

    If so, you may use Client Copy for this.
    If you just want to export/import a few objects, then you can simply export them, either in XML format, or with the transport case.

    Best regards,
    Antoine
    EMEA Support: +43 57 080 90
    support@automic.com


  • Imtiyaz SyedImtiyaz Syed Posts: 11 Explorer ✭✭
    Hello Antoine,

    Thanks for your reply.
    In both case, i have question if i use transport case, my batchs which configured prod parameters like shell batchs will point to production still, should i have to change manually? 

    Appreciate your reply.  
    Syed
  • Antoine SauteronAntoine Sauteron ViennaPosts: 691Automic Moderator, Team Automic mod
    edited February 27
    Hello @Imtiyaz Syed

    Yes they will still have parameters from the original client.

    However you may proceed as follows:

    - place the objects in the transport case
    - collect them with DB Unload
    - update their attributes with DB Change
    - load them into the target environment with DB Load.

    I have written this post some time ago. It contains a more detailed explanation about this process: https://community.automic.com/discussion/8268/mass-update-objects-with-automic-utilities

    Hope it helps.

    Best regards,
    Antoine

    EMEA Support: +43 57 080 90
    support@automic.com


  • Imtiyaz SyedImtiyaz Syed Posts: 11 Explorer ✭✭
    Hello Antoine,

    Let me apply the action plan i'll update the same. Many Thanks for your support.

    Syed
  • Antoine SauteronAntoine Sauteron ViennaPosts: 691Automic Moderator, Team Automic mod
    You're welcome. Please don't hesitate to ask if you have any questions.

    Best regards,
    Antoine
    EMEA Support: +43 57 080 90
    support@automic.com


  • Imtiyaz SyedImtiyaz Syed Posts: 11 Explorer ✭✭
    Hello Antoine,

    1. unload transport container,
    2,clients seleation i hit to NO,
    3,I selected my client, 

    i was unable to login with non-prod user ID and password, again re importing i am getting below error.   

    20170227/193918 - U0038129 Waiting 1 minute for the generation of Version Control Objects. Processing will be continued afterwards.
    20170227/194018 - U0038129 Waiting 1 minute for the generation of Version Control Objects. Processing will be continued afterwards.
    20170227/194118 - U0038129 Waiting 1 minute for the generation of Version Control Objects. Processing will be continued afterwards.
  • Imtiyaz SyedImtiyaz Syed Posts: 11 Explorer ✭✭
    Hello Antoine,
    after a wile i killed session and tried login with non-prod user id and password, its giving error saying incorrect id or password. 

    which was working fine before performing activity.

    Syed
  • Antoine SauteronAntoine Sauteron ViennaPosts: 691Automic Moderator, Team Automic mod
    edited February 27
    Hello Syed,
    U0038129 Waiting 1 minute for the generation of Version Control Objects. Processing will be continued afterwards.
    There is a known error article referring to this particular issue. Here is the link:
    https://automic.force.com/support/apex/CommunityArticleDetail?id=ka4b000000005UN

     after a wile i killed session and tried login with non-prod user id and password, its giving error saying incorrect id or password.
    Could it be that the user account is locked ? Please double-check the username and password, and reset it if necessary.

    Best regards,
    Antoine
    EMEA Support: +43 57 080 90
    support@automic.com


  • Imtiyaz SyedImtiyaz Syed Posts: 11 Explorer ✭✭
    Hi 

    Regardinghttps://automic.force.com/support/apex/CommunityArticleDetail?id=ka4b000000005UN
    1, As i told in my discussion, i am fresher to UC4, could please give me action plan step by step. 
    2, regarding account lock, from where to check account status, guide me the steps.

    Syed
  • Antoine SauteronAntoine Sauteron ViennaPosts: 691Automic Moderator, Team Automic mod
    edited February 28
    Hello Syed,
    Regardinghttps://automic.force.com/support/apex/CommunityArticleDetail?id=ka4b000000005UN
    1, As i told in my discussion, i am fresher to UC4, could please give me action plan step by step.

    Let's see the workarounds proposed in the article:

    1) Wait till the first "post processing" of the transport case is done (DWPs created all version management objects)

    Means you have to wait for the processing to complete. Not really a workaround :)


    2) Disable the version management during the DB.LOAD

    This needs to be set in the UC_CLIENT_SETTINGS system variable. Connect to the Client with the User Interface, then search for UC_CLIENT_SETTINGS, edit it and search for the key 'VERSION_MANAGEMENT'. Change its value from 'Y' to 'N'.



    3) Add additional DWPs to accelerate the GEN_OX tasks, each DWP creates 5 version management objects / 20 seconds

    Please start additional WPs (Working Processes). Once their number exceed the value set in UC_SYSTEM_SETTINGS > WP_MIN_NUMBER, they will become DWPs (Dialog Work Processes).


    DWPs are specialized in handling User Interface messages / interactions.

    You will find more explanation on how server processes work on an Automation Engine server here:
    https://docs.automic.com/documentation/webhelp/english/ALL/components/AE/9.13/All Guides/help.htm#ucabcj.htm

    You may also want to check this dicussion about server processes:
    https://community.automic.com/discussion/comment/26093#Comment_26093

    2, regarding account lock, from where to check account status, guide me the steps.

    It depends on the error message - several accounts may be locked : is it the database connection that fails, or the connection to the User Interface ? What is the exact error message ?


    Also, as you are new to our software, would you be interested in following an e-learning course? Your Silver maintenance contract gives you 2 free e-learning tokens per year. If you are interested, you may find more information here: https://automic.com/automation-engine-courses


    Best regards,

    Antoine

    EMEA Support: +43 57 080 90
    support@automic.com


  • Imtiyaz SyedImtiyaz Syed Posts: 11 Explorer ✭✭

    Hi

    What is the use of changing value on UC_CLIENT_SETTINGS from Y to N, this has to be done on production before exporting transport case?

     

    My main problem now is I was able to import transport case from production to non-production, but after successful import I am unable to login to non-production GUI, which was working fine before import.

     

    I have attached error.

     

    “Also, as you are new to our software, would you be interested in following an e-learning course? Your Silver maintenance contract gives you 2 free e-learning tokens per year. If you are interested, you may find more information here: https://automic.com/automation-engine-courses

     

    Is this completely free training online? Should I have to pay anything for this? Let me know if this is free how can I avail this opportunity. 



  • Antoine SauteronAntoine Sauteron ViennaPosts: 691Automic Moderator, Team Automic mod
    Hello Syed,

    What is the use of changing value on UC_CLIENT_SETTINGS from Y to N, this has to be done on production before exporting transport case?

    It will simply lower the time an import takes. It should be done before the import.

    I have attached error.


    This error message means that your AE user's account may have been locked. If you have an admin access, please connect to Client 0 > System Overview > Users and edit the user.

    In the properties, verify that the user is unlocked, and set a new password if necessary:


    If you don't have access rights, please get in touch with the AE admin.
    “Also, as you are new to our software, would you be interested in following an e-learning course? Your Silver maintenance contract gives you 2 free e-learning tokens per year. If you are interested, you may find more information here: https://automic.com/automation-engine-courses

     

    Is this completely free training online? Should I have to pay anything for this? Let me know if this is free how can I avail this opportunity.

    Yes e-learning is free of charge up to 2 accounts per year for your company. To enroll, just fill in the form located on this page: https://automic.com/content/automic-workload-automation-elearning-courses-and-exams

    And make sure to check this box :


    Best regards,
    Antoine
    EMEA Support: +43 57 080 90
    support@automic.com


  • Imtiyaz SyedImtiyaz Syed Posts: 11 Explorer ✭✭
    Hi Antoine,
    Many Thanks for support,
    i could not login from client 0 too as i dont remember password, is there anyway to change password using scripts or changing any xml files.

    secondly below training i am trying to register, kindly advice from below screen what should i select to be best in supporting Automic product. 



  • Antoine SauteronAntoine Sauteron ViennaPosts: 691Automic Moderator, Team Automic mod
    edited February 28
    Hello Syed,

    I would suggest to follow the "One Automation Foundations" course first.
    Here is a link to a discussion thread that explains the course path : https://community.automic.com/discussion/7442/new-certification-path-for-v12-awa

    Regarding the admin password, I am sending you a private message with default values.
    If this does not work then please open a support case for this.

    Best regards,
    Antoine
    EMEA Support: +43 57 080 90
    support@automic.com


  • Imtiyaz SyedImtiyaz Syed Posts: 11 Explorer ✭✭
    Hello Master,
    Big cheezzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz finally i was able to login, and i can see all my workflow. Many Thanks.

    Also, i register to training.

    I appreciate your support.    
  • Antoine SauteronAntoine Sauteron ViennaPosts: 691Automic Moderator, Team Automic mod
    You are welcome, hope you enjoy the course!
    Please feel free to post on the Community whenever needed.

    Best regards,
    Antoine
    EMEA Support: +43 57 080 90
    support@automic.com


  • yamy Visselyamy Vissel Posts: 5 Rookie
    Hi antoine, I read upon your post ; I have a situation alike where I get the "access denied" message on my client 0 UC user too . no idea why , as far as i could check in my team nobody changed the password . 
    Could you kindly send me that information too ?  thank you very much ! do you know my email from the system or do I need to send it ? Thanks!
  • Antoine SauteronAntoine Sauteron ViennaPosts: 691Automic Moderator, Team Automic mod
    edited March 30
    Hi Yamy,
    The default password can be found here in the documentation:
    https://docs.automic.com/documentation/webhelp/english/AWA/12.0/DOCU/12.0/AWA Guides/help.htm#AWA/Objects/obj_user.htm

    Should it be different than this default, then please open an incident at our support.

    Best regards,
    Antoine
    EMEA Support: +43 57 080 90
    support@automic.com


Sign In or Register to comment.